Performances

Nora

Based on "A Doll's House" by Henrik Ibsen


Attis Theatre, Athens, Greece

Director: Theodoros Terzopoulos

In Greek, with English and Hungarian subtitles  

1 hours 10 minutes, without breaks.

16 April 2023, 19:00 17 April 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

Kirill Fokin

REX

Hungary • National Theatre, Budapest

Director: Valery Fokin

Performed in Hungarian. On MITEM with English translation. Please note that the performance uses powerful lighting effects!

1 hours 50 minutes, without breaks.

17 April 2023, 19:00 15 October 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

Young Barbarians

Inspired by the lives of Béla Bartók and Zoltán Kodály, based on Miklós Vecsei H’s text and the improvisation of the company

State Hungarian Theatre of Cluj (Romania) - Gyula Castle Theatre (Hungary)

Director: Attila Vidnyánszky Jr.

Performed in Hungarian with English subtitles

3 hours with 1 breaks.

19 April 2023, 19:00 20 April 2023, 19:00 21 April 2023, 19:00 22 April 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

Triptych: The missing door, The lost room and The hidden floor 14

Peeping Tom, Brussel, Belgium

Director: Gabriella Carrizo, Franck Chartier

without text

2 hours 5 minutes with 1 breaks.

20 April 2023, 19:00 21 April 2023, 19:00
NDT
National Dance Theatre

Franz Kafka

Report to an Academy 14

Zero Point Theatre, Athen, Greece

Director: Savvas Stroumpos

Performed in Greek with Hungarian and English subtitles

1 hours 10 minutes, without breaks.

20 April 2023, 19:00
KA
Kaszás Attila Stage

Euripides

The Trojan Women

SCOT (Suzuki Company of Toga), Japan

Director: Tadashi Suzuki

Performed in Japan with Hungarian and English subtitles

1 hours 10 minutes, without breaks.

21 April 2023, 19:00 22 April 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

Leo N. Tolstoy

War and peace

National Theatre Belgrade, Serbia

Director: Boris Liješević

Performed in Serbian with Hungarian and English subtitles

2 hours with 1 breaks.

24 April 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Sophocles

Electra

SCOT (Suzuki Company of Toga), Japan

Director: Tadashi Suzuki

Performed in Japan with Hungarian and English subtitles

1 hours 20 minutes, without breaks.

25 April 2023, 19:00 26 April 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

W. Shakespeare

Richard III 12

Tbilisi Theatrical Centre & Liberty Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia

Director: Avtandil Varsimashvili

Performed in Georgian with Hungarian translation

3 hours 10 minutes with 1 breaks.

26 April 2023, 18:00
MS
Main Stage

W. Shakespeare

Othello 14

Tbilisi Theatrical Centre & Liberty Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia

Director: Avtandil Varsimashvili

Performed in Georgian with Hungarian translation

3 hours 10 minutes with 2 breaks.

27 April 2023, 18:00
MS
Main Stage

Robert Icke

The Doctor

Csiky Gergely Hungarian State Theatre, Timișoara, Romania

Director: Şerban Andrei

Performed in Hungarian with English subtitles 

3 hours with 1 breaks.

28 April 2023, 19:00 29 April 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

The Tempest

By William Shakespeare

Teatro Stabile di Torino- Teatro Nazionale, Torino, Italy

Director: Alessandro Serra

Performed in Italian with Hungarian and English subtitles

1 hours 35 minutes, without breaks.

29 April 2023, 19:00 30 April 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

INK 16

Created by Dimitris Papaioannou

Dimitris Papaioannou, Athens, Greece

Director: Dimitris Papaioannou

Without text

55 minutes, without breaks.

4 May 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

Juha Joleka

The fundamentalist
 14

Teatro de Babel, Mexico City, Mexico

Director: Ignacio García

In Spanish, with English and Hungarian subtitles

1 hours 50 minutes, without breaks.

6 May 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

Aurora Cano

Moscow 16

Teatro de Babel, Mexico City, Mexico

Director: Aurora Cano

Performed in Spanish with Hungarian and English subtitles

1 hours 50 minutes, without breaks.

7 May 2023, 19:00
SA
Main Stage (Stage auditorium)

Conchi León

Emiliano Zapata's women 12

Compañía Nacional de Teatro de México, Mexico City, Mexico

Director: Conchi León

In Spanish, with English and Hungarian subtitles

1 hours 20 minutes, without breaks.

8 May 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

Yang Zhankun

The Tragedy of Faust

The Central Academy of Drama, Beijing, China

Director: Liu Libin

Performed in Chinese with Hungarian and English subtitles

2 hours, without breaks.

10 May 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

CCY - WITKAC-Y Menagerie

Witkacy Theatre, Zakopane, Poland

Director: Andrzej St. Dziuk

Performed in Polish with Hungarian and English subtitles

1 hours 40 minutes, without breaks.

11 May 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead 12

Based on the novel by Olga Tokarczuk

Complicité, London, England

Director: Simon McBurney

Performed in English with Hungarian subtitle

3 hours with 1 breaks.

16 May 2023, 19:00 17 May 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

The Scarlet Princess 12

script by Silviu Purcărete, inspired from Sakura Hime Azuma Bunshô, by Tsuruya Namboku IV

Radu Stanca National Theatre of Sibiu, Sibiu, Romania

Director: Silviu Purcărete

Performed in Romanian with Hungarian and English subtitles

2 hours 30 minutes with 1 breaks.

18 May 2023, 19:00 19 May 2023, 19:00
BMSZ
Miklós Bánffy Stage, Eiffel Art Studios

Resurrexit Cassandra 16

Troubleyn/ Jan Fabre, Antwerpen, Belgium

Director: Jan Fabre

Performed in French with Hungarian and English subtitles

1 hours 20 minutes, without breaks.

19 May 2023, 19:00 20 May 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

Anástasis (Resurrection)

Composed and directed by Eugenio Barba

ISTA - International School of Theatre Anthropology presents / Theatrum Mundi Ensemble

Director: Eugenio Barba

1 hours 30 minutes, without breaks.

20 May 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

Romeo Castelucci

Bros 14

Societas, Cesena, Italy

Director: Romeo Castellucci

Without interpretation, viewers will receive leaflets in Hungarian and English

1 hours 30 minutes, without breaks.

23 May 2023, 19:00 24 May 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

THE PASSION OF CSÍKSOMLYÓ

Based on 18th century Franciscan school plays and Passion by Géza Szőcs

National Theatre, Budapest, Hungary

Director: Attila Vidnyánszky

2 hours 10 minutes, without breaks.

26 May 2023, 20:00
B
Budapest, Szent István-tér (Bazilika)

Stories from Mahabharata


Kathakali-style Indian classical dance-theatre


Teatro Tascabile di Bergamo (Italy) and Kalatharangini Kathakali School (India)

Director: Dr. Kalamandalam John

Performed in Malayalam and Sanskrit with Hungarian and English subtitles

7 hours 30 minutes with 2 breaks.

26 May 2023, 21:00
MS
Main Stage

Emma Dante

Blackcaps’ tango /Il tango delle capinere / 14

A production by Atto Unico, Italy

Director: Dante Emma

Italian with Hungarian and English subtitles

1 hours, without breaks.

31 May 2023, 19:00 1 June 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

Pedro Calderón de la Barca

Life is a Dream 14

Cheek by Jowl, London, England

Director: Declan Donnellan

In Spanish, with English and Hungarian subtitles

1 hours 45 minutes, without breaks.

2 June 2023, 19:00 3 June 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

Euripides

The Trojan Women (Gdansk) 18

Wybrzeże Theatre, Gdansk, Poland

Director: Jan Klata

Performed in Polish with Hungarian and English subtitles

2 hours 30 minutes with 1 breaks.

5 June 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

THE MATTER OF LIGHT

A reading performance - Based on the book Talking with Angels

National Theatre, Budapest, Hungary

French and Hungarian with English and Hungarian subtitles

1 hours 30 minutes, without breaks.

7 June 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

Everything that Happened and Would Happen

Heiner Goebbels, Germany

Director: Heiner Goebbels

Performed in English with Hungarian subtitle

2 hours, without breaks.

8 June 2023, 19:00 9 June 2023, 19:00
TCS
Tüskecsarnok

Anna Steller

Performing Poland – Transportation 16

The Grotowski Institute

Director: Anna Steller

1 hours, without breaks.

9 June 2023, 18:00
ACS
Artus Contemporary Art Studio, Budapest

Marcin Herich

Performing Poland – Four 18

Dance and movement performance by Teatr A Part and Amareya Theatre, The Grotowski Institute

Director: Marcin Herich

40 minutes with 1 breaks.

9 June 2023, 20:00
ACS
Artus Contemporary Art Studio, Budapest

The story of Noble Dakini Nangsa Obum (11-12 century)

Traditional Tibetan opera

Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts (TIPA), India

Director: Samten Dhondup

Performed with Tibetian with Hungarian and English subtitles

4 hours with 2 breaks.

10 June 2023, 18:00
MS
Main Stage

Aurora Lubos

Performing Poland – Acts 16

The Grotowski Institute

Director: Aurora Lubos

45 minutes, without breaks.

10 June 2023, 18:00
ACS
Artus Contemporary Art Studio, Budapest

Natalia Chylińska, Katarzyna Pastuszak

Performing Poland – Anatomy 16

The Grotowski Institute

Director: Natalia Chylińska, Katarzyna Pastuszak

45 minutes, without breaks.

10 June 2023, 19:30
ACS
Artus Contemporary Art Studio, Budapest

Monika Wachowicz, Jarosław Fret

Performing Poland – Sheol 16

The Grotowski Institute

Director: Jarosław Fret, Monika Wachowicz

1 hours 15 minutes, without breaks.

10 June 2023, 21:00 11 June 2023, 20:30
ACS
Artus Contemporary Art Studio, Budapest

Aurora Lubos

Performing Poland – Welcome 16

The Grotowski Institute

Director: Aurora Lubos

45 minutes, without breaks.

11 June 2023, 19:00
ACS
Artus Contemporary Art Studio, Budapest

Monika Wachowicz

Performing Poland – Crumbs 16

The Grotowski Institute

45 minutes, without breaks.

11 June 2023, 22:00
ACS
Artus Contemporary Art Studio, Budapest

Nicolaï Erdman: The Suicide, soviet vaudeville 12

Théâtre National Populaire, Villeurbanne, France

Director: Jean Bellorini

Performed in French with Hungarian and English subtitles

2 hours 15 minutes, without breaks.

13 June 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

SLAVA’S SNOWSHOW 8

Global management: GAAP Ltd – London, United Kingdom

Director: Slava Polunin

1 hours 20 minutes with 1 breaks.

16 June 2023, 19:00 17 June 2023, 15:00 17 June 2023, 19:00 18 June 2023, 15:00 18 June 2023, 19:00
MS
Main Stage

Omar Fetmouche

Voice of the Sand

Sindjab Theatre Company, Algerien

Director: Omar Fetmouche

Dance performance

1 hours 20 minutes with 1 breaks.

16 June 2023, 19:00
GH
Gobbi Hilda Stage

Madách Project 2023 - The Tragedy of Man

Warsaw, Budapest, Kaposvár, Giza, Athens, Milan, Istanbul, Paris, Liverpool, Bucharest, Tbilisi, Toronto

Director: Attila Vidnyánszky

7 hours 20 minutes with 2 breaks.

23 June 2023, 17:00
SI
Shipyard Island (Hajógyári-sziget)

Béla Bartók, Maurice Ravel

The celebratory closing event of the 10th Theatre Olympics

The Miraculous Mandarin, Bolero, Midsummer Night's Eve

InterEurópa Ballet, Europaballett St.Pölten, Teatro Potlach, Aesop Studio, Quiet Ensemble, Budapest Circus, Hungarian Dance University, Budapest Puppet Theatre, Liszt Academy

Director: András Pataki, Michael Kropf

24 June 2023, 21:00
Margaret Island Theatre, Budapest
Go to the top

Algerien, Belgium, China, England, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Ukraine